AMERICAN HIBISCUS SOCIETY
2010 Convention - Page 4

BANQUET AND AWARDS

Fred Roush presented AHS Executive Secretary Val Longson with a special award he titled the "Busy Bee" Award

Marti & Greg Graves put together a special award for the bloom Ruth Watson, which they presented to the real Ruth's daughter Wanda Watson Schmoyer

Don Mixon presents the Norman & Beverly Brubaker Award for Judges' Favorite Bloom to Dupont/Gerlich for Sweet Pink.  Damon Veach, president of the Red Stick Chapter accepting.

Tony Orpi presents the Norman Reasoner Award for the Chapter with the most Amateur Exhibitors during the 2009 show season to the Michael Bernard Acadiana Chapter.  Chapter President Sandra Theall accepting.

Connie Roush presents the A. B. Morrison Award for the hybridizer having the most Best of Show Seedlings during the 2009 show season to Nola & Carlos Reynolds.  Maureen Buono, president of the Conrad Sunrise Chapter accepting.

The Harry Goulding Grafting Award was presented for last year's winner Matt Martindale by Katie McClain to Charles Black, Hidden Valley Hibiscus, California

Rita Hall presents the Florida Amateur Sweepstakes to Nancy Kopp of the James E. Hendry Chapter.  Chapter President Wanda Schmoyer accepting.

Rita Hall presents the Texas/Louisiana Amateur Sweepstakes to Alicia Garza of Houston TX.  Space City Chapter President Cindy Erndt accepting.

Rita Hall presents the Virgin Islands Amateur Sweepstakes to Wayne McCarthy of the St. Croix Chapter.  Bradley Christian accepting.

Marti Graves presents the Florida Collector Sweepstakes to Members-At-Large Karla & Jerry Holmes.

Marti Graves presents the Texas/Louisiana Collector Sweepstakes to Carolyn McCarroll, New Orleans Chapter.  Damon Veach accepting.

Marti Graves presents the Virgin Islands Collector Sweepstakes to Marsha Shuman, St. Croix Chapter.  Bradley Christian accepting.

Ed Flory presents the Florida Open Collector Sweepstakes to Nola & Carlos Reynolds.  Conrad Sunrise Chapter President Maureen Buono accepting

Ed Flory presents the Texas/Louisiana Open Collector Sweepstakes to Lynn & Sam Andrews, Fairhope AL.  Carolyn Cormier-Stoute accepting.

Ed Flory presents the Virgin Islands Open Collector Sweepstakes to Johanna & Clement Magras, St. Thomas Chapter.  Chapter President Mario Francis accepting.

Dr. David Tate presents the Florida Commercial Sweepstakes to Don Mixon & Kathy Grandoff of Unbelievable Hibiscus.

Dr. Tate presents the Texas/Louisiana Commercial Sweepstakes to Ann & Dave Mitchell, Houston TX.  Lone Star President Deb Spencer accepting.

Dr. Tate presents the Virgin Islands Commercial Sweepstakes to Errol Chichester, St. Croix Chapter.  Bradley Christian accepting.

Katie McClain presents the Jack McClain Memorial Award for the 2010 Seedling of the Year, Sweet Pink, to the hybridizing team of Bobby Dupont/Fr. Bob Gerlich.  Damon Veach accepting.

Paul Felsberg presents the Second Place Seedling of the Year for 2010, Early Times, to Nola & Carlos Reynolds.  Maureen Buono accepting.

Paul Felsberg presents the Third Place Seedling of the Year for 2010, Voodoo Magic, to Dupont/Gerlich.  Damon Veach accepting.

Paul Felsberg presents the Fourth Place Seedling of the Year for 2010, Yoda, to Susan & Barry Schlueter, Webster TX.  Deb Spencer accepting.

 

Rita Hall presents the Charter Reinstatement for the British Virgin Islands Chapter to Mario Francis of the St. Thomas Chapter.

President Eddie Griffith presents Mario Francis with a Presidential Award of Achievement for his work on the Tortola BVI Chapter reinstatement.

President Eddie Griffith presents a Life Membership to Nola & Carlos Reynolds.  Maureen Buono accepting.

Incoming president Don Mixon presents a Life Membership to outgoing president Eddie Griffith.

Newly elected officers were sworn in on Sunday morning.  From left, President Don Mixon, Secretary Pat Merritt, 1st VP Fred Roush, 2nd VP Deb Spencer, Director Mario Francis, Director Mary Bridges.  The missing Directors were sworn in earlier before they left for home.  Just to prove the votes were really counted, here are Marti Graves and National Nominating Committee Chairman Joyce Melebeck at work.

 

go to page 1